Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

Governors

 

COMPOSITION

LINK GOVERNORS

PARENT GOVERNORS                           

MATHEMATICS

Mr Damien Newman                           

Jane Harper

Mrs Vicky Moss                           

LITERACY

Mrs Nicola Jones (Vice Chair)                       

Sue Mumford

Mr George Loggie                           

ICT

LOCAL AUTHORITY GOVERNOR                   

Barry Sunley

Mrs Jane Harper                           

RE AND WORSHIP

STAFF GOVERNOR                           

Rev Mark Brosnan and Sara Paxton

Mrs Claire Teasdale                           

SEN

COMMUNITY GOVERNORS                       

Damien Newman

Mrs Susan Mumford                           

TRANSITION

Mr Barry Sunley                           

Damien Newman

Mr Peter Kirk                               

HEALTH AND SAFETY/NQT

FOUNDATION GOVERNORS                       

George Loggie

Rev Mark Brosnan                           

CAPITAL PROJECTS AND PREMISES

Mrs Sara Paxton                           

Nicola Jones and Vicky Moss

HEADTEACHER                           

COMMUNICATION AND EXTERNAL LINK

Mrs Alison Tweddle                           

Sue Mumford

CLERK TO THE GOVERNORS                      

PUPIL BEHAVIOUR AND ATTENDANCE

Mr Mick Prince                            

Rev Mark Brosnan and Sara Paxton

 

CHILD PROTECTION/SAFEGUARDING

 

Sara Paxton

Governor Attendance at Meetings

School Name: Gillamoor C E VC Primary School The ethos of the school is in recognising its historic foundation, the school will  preserve and develop its religious  character in accordance with the principles of the Church of England and in partnership with the Church at parish and diocesan level. The school aims to serve its community by providing education of the highest quality within the context of Christian belief and practice. It encourages an understanding of the meaning and significance of faith, and promotes Christian values through the experience it offers all its pupils. (Instrument of Governance).
Total Number of Governors on Instrument: 12 (Reconstituted 18th May 2015)  
Date Completed: 27/02/2017  
Chair of Governors Name:  Jane Harper - elected 27th Feb 2017 for 1 year        
Vice Chair of Governors Name: Sue Mumford - elected 3rd Nov 2016 for 1 year        
Type of Governor/Category  Name Surname Term of Office Start Date                     (if known) Term of Office End Date Committee Membership and Attendance 2016-2017 Business/Personal Interests/Hospitality/Gifts
Headteacher Alison Tweddle Ex Officio Not applicable Full Governing Body 3/3                            Resources 1/1                      Curriculum & Standards 1/1                  Community & Christian Values 2/2  
Staff Claire Teasdale Elected 01/09/2015 for 4 years 31/08/2019 Full Governing Body 1/2                            Resources 0/0                     Curriculum & Standards 0/0                  Community & Christian Values 0/0  
Local Authority Jane Harper Appointed 01/09/2013 for 4 years 31/08/2017 Full Governing Body 2/3                            Resources 0/0                      Curriculum & Standards 1/1                  Community & Christian Values 0/0  
Foundation (1) Sara Paxton Appointed 01/09/2013 for 4 years 31/08/2017 Full Governing Body 3/3                            Resources 0/0                      Curriculum & Standards 0/0                  Community & Christian Values 2/2  
Foundation (2) Rev Mark Brosnan Ex Officio Not applicable Full Governing Body 2/3                            Resources 0/0                      Curriculum & Standards 0/0                  Community & Christian Values 2/2  
Co-opted (1) (Community) Barry Sunley Co-opted 18/05/2015 for 4 years 17/05/2019 - Resigned wef 7th April 2017 Full Governing Body 1/2                           Resources 1/1                      Curriculum & Standards 0/0                  Community & Christian Values 0/0 Farnsdale Elec & Moorsweb ISP
Co-opted (2) (Community) Kirk Peter Co-opted 05/01/2017 for 4 years 04/01/2021 Full Governing Body 2/3                            Resources 0/0                      Curriculum & Standards 1/1                  Community & Christian Values 0/0  
Co-opted (3) Sue Mumford Co-opted 18/05/2015 for 4 years 17/05/2019 Full Governing Body 2/3                            Resources 0/0                      Curriculum & Standards 0/1                  Community & Christian Values 2/2  
Parent (1) Vicky Moss Elected 08/09/2016 for 4 years 07/09/2020 Full Governing Body 3/3                            Resources 1/1                      Curriculum & Standards 0/0                  Community & Christian Values 0/0  
Parent (2) George  Loggie Elected 02/12/2013 for 4 years 01/12/2017 Full Governing Body 3/3                            Resources 1/1                      Curriculum & Standards 0/0                  Community & Christian Values 0/0  
Parent (3) Damien  Newman Elected 18/05/2015 for 4 years 17/05/2019 Full Governing Body 2/3                          Resources 0/0                      Curriculum & Standards 1/1                  Community & Christian Values 0/0  
Parent (4) Nicola  Jones Elected 12/05/2015 for 4 years 11/05/2019 Full Governing Body 3/3                            Resources 1/1                      Curriculum & Standards 0/0                  Community & Christian Values 0/0  
OTHERS ATTENDING            
Associate                (can attend FGB meetings but only vote in committee) Charlotte  Pope Co-opted 30/09/2016        Community & Christian Values 2/2  

Gillamoor CE Primary School 2016-2017 Committees

Click here to download Gillamoor CE Primary School 2016-2017 Committees

Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer.

Do you accept?